CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 J87428

Ms. Vera Hill
Deeter Electronics Ltd.
Deeter House
Baker Street
High Wycombe
Bucks, HP11 2 RX UK

RE: The tariff classification of liquid level sensors from the United Kingdom

Dear Ms. Hill:

In your letter dated July 10,2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No samples were submitted.

Your literature indicates that your LVCS devices will be rods with electrical connections that will be placed vertically into a liquid. A cylindrical float will ride up or down on that rod depending on the level of the liquid. The magnetic float will cause switches along the inside of the length of the rod to close as it moves past each. The minimum resolution is stated to be 3 millimeters. Noting Harmonized System Explanatory Note II-1 to 90.26 and Additional U.S. Note 2 to Chapter 90, we agree that the applicable subheading for the LVCS will be 9026.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “electrical” instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking the flow or level of liquids. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division